Cursor by www.Soup-Faerie.Com;} td { font-family: verdana; color: #000000; letter-spacing: 0px; font-size: 11px; -->

My Unkymood Punkymood (Unkymoods)

* Me *

Cute-Spot.com - Myspace Generators and Glitter Graphics!


2nd December
Singaporean
Mass Comm student
pinkified[at]gmail[dot]com

* Loves *

Baby
Food
Pink
Singing
Reading
Potatoes!

www.flickr.com
This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from raspberrii. Make your own badge here.

* Friends *

My armpit-digging/smelling bro
Hiddy
Apple
Collin
Jonathan
Jimmy
Edmund
Liyi
Hongmei
Geok Lan
Suying
Yaozhong
Ain
Nasrul
Guo Qiang
Vanessa
Carlos
Gledwood

* Food blogs i frequent *

Aromacookery
Ate Too Much
Baking Mum
Camemberu
Chubby Hubby
Culinary Schools Guide
Cupcake Bakeshop
Drool Worthy
Eat Eaten Ate
Evan's Kitchen Ramblings
Food Glorious Food
Food Recentrunes
Food Wishes
Good Food Good Mood
Happy Home Baking
ieatishootipost
Jaime La Nourriture
Jux Ximply Food
Mad Baker
Mug Eat Blog
She Bakes and She Cooks
She Paints the Kitchen Red
Singapura Daily Makan
Sweet Indulgences
The Baking Ninja
The Travelling Hungryboy
Timeless Facade
World of Cindy
Yochana's Cake Delight
Zu's Kitchen

* Cupcakes & Other Bakes For Sale *

Angelz Cup
Awfully Chocolate
Baked Ideas
Bridgette's Pantry
Buttercup Cakeshop
Carnival and Co.
CCup Gourmet Cupcakes
Choc.a.bloc
Cotton Candy Bakeshop
Cupcake Culture
Cupcake Divinity
Cupcake Inn
Cupcake Momma
Cups 'n' Cakes
Dessert Couture
Dream Cakes
Gobi Desserts
Juz My Cakes
Lil' Foot P√Ętisserie
Mad Baker
Minicupcakes
Mong's Cupcakes
Obolo
Ophilia.Treats
Pateli's Crave
Perfect Fairy Cakes
Perfect Frosting
Room for Dessert
Simply Cupcakes
SliZES
Sugarly Nice
The Cupcake Bakery
The Fiend Bakes
Yummyumkins

* Archives *

July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
March 2010
April 2010
May 2010









ping.sg - i ping u pong

singapore blog directory

Blog Flux Directory









eXTReMe Tracker

affordable web hosting



* Monday, August 07, 2006 *

Phin's Steakhouse

Went Bugis Junction to jalan today and lunch time arrived not long after. Quite sian about the eateries in Bugis Junction liao, so we decided to venture out!

Remembered reading about this place called Phin's Steakhouse which served fantastic fish and chips from some food blog. Armed with a digicam, we crossed the road over to Liang Seah Street and proceeded to find this particular restuarant among the whole row of eateries~

It was pretty easy to find~



As today's a weekday and it's not exactly lunch hour yet, it was still pretty vacant as we stepped in~

Their set lunches are relatively affordable. We ordered 2 fish and chips set lunches; one traditional and one beer-battered. The former costs $9.90++ and the latter, $12.90++. Both sets include homemade garlic bread, soup-of-the-day and choice of tea, coffee or iced tea~

Service was rather brisk. This is what arrived after about 5 minutes~



Tried the soup first. At first i thought it tasted a bit like minestrone soup but then i saw chunks of seafood in it, thus it could be seafood chowder in tomato base. Anyway it was rich but not too thick, just enough to whet our appetites~

The homemade garlic bread arrived warm; crispy on the sides, soft and buttery in the middle. Dipped it into the soup and took a huge bite. Perfect comfort food~ ^_^

Our piping hot main dishes came soon after~



Haha paiseh, a bit too close-up~ Anyway, it was great! It might not be clear from the pic, but the portion of fish being served was really quite generous; 2 whopping pieces of beautifully crisped fish~ It tasted close to divine, i tell u! The coating was wonderfully crispy and its inside was remarkably tender and moist. It literally melted in my mouth! The coleslaw was fresh too~



The traditional fish and chips was the crumbed type. The coating was crispy too, and not too oily. Its inside was really soft and juicy too~ ^_^ The size of these 2 pieces was so massive that they covered the fries and the coleslaw~ O_o"



All in all, it was a scrumptious and greatly satisfying meal. 2 thumbs up! ^_^

In order to better digest a little of that sizable meal, we went off to bugis village to jalan a bit. Came across this stall which was recommended in this food programme before~



Wah these loaves are like, humongous! The delicious smell of freshly baked loaves was wafting through the air, coupled with the sweet scent of freshly made kaya~ Didn't try it though, was too full!



Haha really looked like six-pack~

On my way home, encountered this really weird uncle:



I was so ready to burst out laughing when i saw this peculiar sight! Fortunately i still had an ounce of self-control~ I can't believe this particular uncle's wearing tights in broad daylight! I risked my reputation to take this pic ok! People were staring at me! O_o" It was too funny and rare a sight to let go of! I took this pic while the bus was moving and was kinda rushed coz my bus was reaching my stop~ Luckily it turned out fine~ ^_^

5 Comments:

  • At Saturday, August 12, 2006 12:53:00 AM, Anonymous Nana said…

    whahaa... lol.. thats a really "coolz" pic that u had taken.. I can't imagine a guy wearing that.. er.. funNy~
    maybe he think legging are in the trend now, so he wanna be part of fashion too.. so that explain y the tights? heez.. :P

    hey.. the fish n chip look really YuMmy~.. next time i go try.. :)

     
  • At Saturday, August 12, 2006 1:45:00 AM, Anonymous hiddy said…

    wahahahaha!! if you didn't mention that it was an ah pek i would've thought it was some auntie! goodness... he's a walking fashion faux pas! lol.

    but who knows? last time he used to be this pro ballet dancer? lol!

    (the fish and chips look good. the soup especially. sigh. i hate you for making me hungry in the middle of the nite! humf) lol

     
  • At Saturday, August 12, 2006 3:19:00 AM, Blogger Yvonne said…

    u orbi for feeling hungry haha~

     
  • At Tuesday, August 15, 2006 6:20:00 PM, Anonymous Stuart said…

    Hi hiddy! long time no tag? 0.o...as in...youshi's previous tag board...erm...blah..nehmind...Oooo fish and chippies..i wan...the garlic bread looks nice too...do they have lobster bisque soup?

     
  • At Wednesday, August 16, 2006 12:11:00 AM, Blogger Yvonne said…

    er not sure what other soup they have, we jux swooshed in and ordered the fish n chips set meals. haha.

    hiddy has been commenting in every entry leh~ now den u say no time no see from my tagboard in my previous blog~ O_o"

     

Post a Comment

<< Home

* * * * * * * * *

Cursor by www.Soup-Faerie.Com

*HUGS* in total!
Give Yvonne more *HUGS*
Get hugs of your own

Layout * shadowmist